Multiple Teams · Wrestling CSML Metro League Tournament Individual Results


Colorado Springs Metro League 4A Results for Canon City
106 – Zeon Ortega (29-9) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 29-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 29-9 won by fall over Elijah Bailin (Mesa Ridge) 25-15 (Fall 3:09)
1st Place Match – Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 29-9 won by fall over Kris Kramer (Elizabeth) 37-13 (Fall 2:44)

113 – Shane Coffey (20-12) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Shane Coffey (Canon City) 20-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Shane Coffey (Canon City) 20-12 won by decision over Brad Conlin (Woodland Park) 15-14 (Dec 7-4)
1st Place Match – Devin Lueck (Mesa Ridge) 20-16 won by decision over Shane Coffey (Canon City) 20-12 (Dec 6-3)

120 – James Ruona (31-8) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.
Quarterfinal – James Ruona (Canon City) 31-8 won by fall over Seth Long (Widefield) 14-14 (Fall 3:14)
Semifinal – James Ruona (Canon City) 31-8 won by tech fall over Jalen Fisher (Mesa Ridge) 20-17 (TF-1.5 3:39 (15-0))
1st Place Match – James Ruona (Canon City) 31-8 won by fall over Patrick Wesley (Elizabeth) 27-14 (Fall 0:57)

126 – Trace Borrego (15-12) placed 3rd and scored 13.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Trace Borrego (Canon City) 15-12 won by tech fall over Kevin Hernandez (Mesa Ridge) 5-4 (TF-1.5 5:22 (16-1))
Quarterfinal – Trace Borrego (Canon City) 15-12 won by decision over Brewer Winkle (Elizabeth) 18-17 (Dec 2-1)
Semifinal – Nicylas Roitsch (Classical Academy) 20-12 won by fall over Trace Borrego (Canon City) 15-12 (Fall 1:46)
Cons. Semi – Trace Borrego (Canon City) 15-12 won by decision over Kevin Hernandez (Mesa Ridge) 5-4 (Dec 12-9)
3rd Place Match – Trace Borrego (Canon City) 15-12 won by decision over Bryce Lieby (Widefield) 13-12 (Dec 5-2)

132 – Tucker McDowell (33-12) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tucker McDowell (Canon City) 33-12 won by fall over Devin Haller (Mesa Ridge) 5-18 (Fall 0:47)
Semifinal – Tucker McDowell (Canon City) 33-12 won by fall over Cameron Melvin (Mitchell ) 18-12 (Fall 1:40)
1st Place Match – Godansi Bimenyimana (Harrison) 27-6 won by decision over Tucker McDowell (Canon City) 33-12 (Dec 4-1)

138 – Tucker Coffey (29-11) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tucker Coffey (Canon City) 29-11 won by fall over David Aguirre (Mesa Ridge) 4-14 (Fall 1:30)
Semifinal – Tucker Coffey (Canon City) 29-11 won by decision over Jordan Houck (Woodland Park) 21-9 (Dec 7-2)
1st Place Match – Tucker Coffey (Canon City) 29-11 won by decision over Matt Johns (Classical Academy) 24-13 (Dec 6-4)

145 – Zac Hanenberg (32-6) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 32-6 won by fall over Justin Maynes (Harrison) 13-13 (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal – Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 32-6 won by decision over Elijah Whatley (Widefield) 26-12 (Dec 3-1)
1st Place Match – Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 38-2 won by decision over Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 32-6 (Dec 1-0)

152 – Bailey McBride (31-10) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Bailey McBride (Canon City) 31-10 won by decision over Adam Tichenor (Mesa Ridge) 6-16 (Dec 4-0)
Semifinal – Bailey McBride (Canon City) 31-10 won by fall over Liam Young (Classical Academy) 16-17 (Fall 3:34)
1st Place Match – Bailey McBride (Canon City) 31-10 won by decision over Ben Long (Widefield) 25-8 (Dec 5-3)

160 – Zack Taylor (9-9) placed 3rd and scored 12.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Zack Taylor (Canon City) 9-9 won by decision over Ramone Daley (Harrison) 9-9 (Dec 11-9)
Semifinal – Shae Jackson (Widefield) 10-8 won by decision over Zack Taylor (Canon City) 9-9 (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Semi – Zack Taylor (Canon City) 9-9 won by fall over Jeremiah Doria (Mesa Ridge) 0-2 (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match – Zack Taylor (Canon City) 9-9 won by decision over Jacob Garner (Woodland Park) 13-16 (Dec 12-6)

170 – Mason Repshire (26-13) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Mason Repshire (Canon City) 26-13 won by fall over Walter Zanzig (Widefield) 5-21 (Fall 0:37)
Semifinal – Mason Repshire (Canon City) 26-13 won by fall over Isaac Roane (Mesa Ridge) 21-17 (Fall 5:54)
1st Place Match – Mason Repshire (Canon City) 26-13 won by injury default over Nathan Boyles (Classical Academy) 11-10 (Inj. 0:00)

182 – Jeffery Winborne (12-20) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Gage Dauenbaugh (Elizabeth) 16-15 won by fall over Jeffery Winborne (Canon City) 12-20 (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 1 – Jeffery Winborne (Canon City) 12-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – John Underwood (Widefield) 23-11 won by fall over Jeffery Winborne (Canon City) 12-20 (Fall 1:29)

195 – Luis Ronquillo (20-10) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Luis Ronquillo (Canon City) 20-10 won by fall over Tristan White (Harrison) 7-9 (Fall 1:37)
Semifinal – Derric Cruz (Mesa Ridge) 31-8 won by decision over Luis Ronquillo (Canon City) 20-10 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Semi – Luis Ronquillo (Canon City) 20-10 won by fall over Garrett Dugdell (Mitchell ) 6-8 (Fall 0:21)
3rd Place Match – Luis Ronquillo (Canon City) 20-10 won by decision over Holt Brashears (Woodland Park) 25-8 (Dec 5-4)

220 – Gage Pruitt (14-10) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 14-10 won by fall over Atlas Maeli (Widefield) 3-9 (Fall 1:51)
Semifinal – Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 14-10 won by decision over Jared Snell (Woodland Park) 17-7 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match – Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) 30-4 won by fall over Gage Pruitt (Canon City) 14-10 (Fall 1:58)

285 – Xavier Byrne (23-11) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Xavier Byrne (Canon City) 23-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Xavier Byrne (Canon City) 23-11 won by fall over Levi Holler (Woodland Park) 12-12 (Fall 4:24)
1st Place Match – Michael True (Mesa Ridge) 30-9 won by fall over Xavier Byrne (Canon City) 23-11 (Fall 2:12)